Wednesday, 16 February 2011


I know one or two of you may need picking up of the floor, but I have actually added a few cards to my blog for a change lol

It's been a while since I added any, mainly due to the fact that I forgot how to haha, But although I have been poorly this week ( It's ok I'll wait for the sympathy to die down lol) I managed to have a little play in my craft room today.

I have also added a couple of Birthday cards for 2 very special young ladies who will both be 11 at the end of the month( YEP, you guessed it ....they're twins lol)

I hope you like them, as you can see one is a REAL JLS fan and the other is totally opposite and enjoys reading every book she can find. I have seen a picture of this young lady sitting on a sledge in the snow, with a book in her hand and actually reading it

Ah to be young again
Take care all and watch this space lol xxx

Sunday, 13 February 2011

Finished at last!

Well, where do i start re the decorator from Hell ! Suffice to say, he will not be coming back !

He made a fabulous job of our bedroom and he was due to decorate the hall this week, only trying to pin him down was abit like knitting fog (IMPOSSIBLE!) Every time I rang he had a stupid excuse so i said " OK, we will strip the walls and paint the gloss and all you need to do is the ceiling and paper the walls"

Hmmmmm not as simple as it should have been, he finally painted the ceiling Thursday afternoon and was due back to paper on Friday at 11am. 12pm arrived and still no sign, so i ran him and NO ANSWER, I rang again, again, again and then Will called round ( he lives round the corner in the same village !) no answer although his car and van was outside.

So I decided to get rid of my anger and decorate it myself. It wasnt what I wanted to do, as my hands have been really painful lately and even lifting a cuppa was a chore. BUT I got on with it and with Wills help, it was finished and new curtains put up and pictures hung 3 hours nah nah nah nah nah nah to the decorator.

On top of al this my crafting laptop wasn't being very kind to me so I HAD to have a new one ( didn't I Lynne ? lol) after 2 days of installing and copying stuff to the new one, It is all ready for me to go play ONLY I have a sore throat, bad cough and lost my voice and feel rough so maybe tomorrow .

Today it is 6 yrs since I met my lovely hubby on a blind date through meeting on an internet dating site, So we're hopefully going out for a meal at the place where we met, ONLY this time HE won't be late and I won't be waiting at the bar on my own lol ( It was the first time I went into a pub on my own and look what I came out with lmao)

Catch you all later xxxxxxxxxxx

Tuesday, 8 February 2011

what a wonderful day

Well here I am again( twice in a week lol) The sun's shining beautifully and the horrible wind seems to have dropped at last.

Yesterday I had a visit from 2 of my "spesh" friends and we had such a laugh trying to understand a couple of crafting cd's.................well Lynne and I were laughing, I think Anjie was just stunned at how thick we ( or rather Lynne) could actually be hahaha. It all seemed to go so well and I knew exactly what to do until ...............they went home and I think they took my paint pallette with them, cos it sure isnt on the PSE programme lol OR if it is, its very well hidden !

I'm not saying it was the fault of the bottle of Rose' wine we drank, but I don't think that helped lol

Today I think I will be having a stripping day..................not because the suns shining lol but hopefully the decorator will manage to find his way here this week, to paper the hallway...............(note to self DO NOT ASK HIM HOW HE IS!) he would give Victor Meldrew a serious run for his money regarding moaning and complaining BUT he does a good job and I can cope as long as I put the ear muffs on!

Catch you all soon........................I dohope someone pops by to say hello xxx